lavender fields for essential oils

Lower Triglycerides And Total Cholesterol


Author: Norman Nail
Skill: Raindrop Technique
Location: LA, United States
Posted: 08-25-2005
Views: 10,941
Word Length: 121
Questions received: 18
Testimonial ID: 907-O
Keywords: Please suggest some

My 61 year old father was hospitalized for a TIA (mini-stroke) last December. While in the hospital he got the results from the Lipid Panel and it revealed a Triglyceride level of 422 (normal <150 mg/dl) and a total Cholesterol of 239 (normal <200 mg/dl). He refused certain medications to help him and started taking Ningxia Red. One ounce a day for 3 months. His blood work was repeated then and showed Triglyceride level of 238 mg/dl (almost cut in half) and Total Cholesterol of 228 mg/dl. Today is Triglycerides are 130 mg/dl and Total Cholesterol is 178 mg/dl. He changed his diet and exercises more and never goes a day without his Ningxia Red.

Available Options

You can use the link below to ask the author a question. Once you register for your own free membership, the other listed features will be available.

  • Ask Norman a question
  • View other testimonials by Norman Nail
  • Save as a favorite
  • Tell a friend
  • Print a testimonial handout

Disclaimer

Oil-Testimonials.com is not responsible for the accuracy of content written by testimonial authors. The information hosted on our website is provided for educational and entertainment purposes only. It is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, mitigate, or prevent any diseases, illnesses, or imbalances and should not be used in place of medical advice from your health care professional. Unless otherwise indicated, the statements made in these testimonials have not been clinically proven or evaluated by the FDA. Extra caution should be taken when using essential oils with young children and animals. We assume no responsibility for the use or misuse of this material. Your use of this website indicates your agreement to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Full Disclaimer.